What is Emu Oil?
Emu oil is said to have medicinal benefit and to be useful for various purposes. Although the emu is an Australian flightless bird, not all emu oil is of animal origin.
The oil is made by rendering down the fat of the emu.
Emu oil is a completely natural substance which is being used by pharmaceutical and cosmetic manufacturers as well as physicians and compounding pharmacists.
The miracle of emu oil claims are quite extensive for a single product as well as multi-modal.
As a skin care/cosmetic product, emu oil is nutritive, healing and anti-aging. As a dietary supplement, the oil supplies Essential Fatty Acids. As a medical application, emu oil is pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, burn and wound healing and has even been shown to grow hair.
Emu Oil Characteristics
| * ability to penetrate the skin |
| * non-comedogenic (com·e·do·gen·ic) |
| * does not clog pores |
| * hypo-allergenic |
| * natural anti-inflammatory, pain relieving |
| * highly moisturizing, natural emollient, stimulates skin growth |
| * good emulsifier |
Some Reported Medical Experiences
Dr. Esta Kronberg, Houston Texas Dermatologist. Began using emu oil for sunburn patients. "When I realized how well it fights inflammation, I began using it for many different problems, all with good results. It works quickly, our patients have been really pleased, and they are intrigued because it is a natural substance." In addition to first and second degree burns, Dr. Kronberg has had good success with rosacea patients. "Even though it is an oil, it seems to heal inflamed, ruddy and raw skin.”
Dr. Marlin Dimond, Glendale Arizona Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon. Emu oil quickly healed the incisions on a double mastectomy patient with minimal scarring and put her 3-4 weeks ahead of schedule for reconstructive surgery.
Dr. Dan Dean, Shepard Michigan. After emu oil saved his thoroughbred race horse – regrowing it’s hair and returning it’s stamina following an allergic reaction – Dr. Dean further researched the oil and began using it with patients. He routinely uses it with skin sores, ulcerations, abrasions and burns. When an 80 year old diabetic with gangrene of the toes and serious heel ulceration, scheduled for a foot amputation was referred to him, he was able to heal the foot with emu oil and save it from amputation.
What Is AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Emu Oil?
AEA Certified Emu Oil is pure emu oil that has been tested at the time of processing by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well- documented certification process ensures that the pure emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil and a sample is held in storage for each batch of pure emu oil that has achieved the Fully Refined Specifications. Only pure emu oil that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.
Why is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?
This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil is primarily for the safety of the consumer. If moisture is above the 0.10% level, bacteria will have a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants).